September Special Offer - FREE delivery on ALL orders!
Home > Help & Support > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

About this document

This privacy notice explains what happens with any Personal Data we gather from you in relation to your use of our services, the processing of orders and the purchasing of our products. We recognise our obligations under data protection legislation and we are committed to keeping your Personal Data safe and secure.

You should read this notice so that you understand how we will handle your Personal Data. Our aim is to only use and hold your data in the way you'd reasonably expect us to. We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice from time to time. Where we do amend this notice we will make sure that the changes are highlighted to you on our website, or by post or email if we hold contact details for you. We may also inform you via social media channels.

Who we are

We are Synapptic Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 07907528, having our registered office at 5 Station Road, Ushaw Moor, Durham, England, DH7 7PX. Our registration number with the Information Commissioner's Office is ICO registration number ZA381640.

If you have any questions regarding this notice, or how we process Personal Data gathered through this website, please contact us using the details below:  

Data Protection Representative,
Synapptic Ltd,
5 Station Road,
Ushaw Moor,
Durham DH7 7PX
Email:dataprotection@synapptic.com
Phone: 0191 909 7 909

Our Data Protection Representative can be contacted at Synapptic Ltd, using the contact details above. If you have a question regarding how we use your Personal Data, ask for the Data Protection Representative or address your communication to the ‘Data Protection Representative’.

What data do we gather about you?

In connection with the promotion of our goods and services, the provision of goods and services and the maintenance of our accounts and records, we will gather the following information from you:

If you do not provide personal data that we tell you is mandatory, it may mean that we are unable to provide you with the services and/or perform all of our obligations under our agreement with you.

We will also hold information we collect about you from other sources, this will include:

If you give us personal data about other people (such as dependants or joint account holders) which we’ll use to provide good and services, or if you ask us to share that information with third parties, then you confirm that you know that they are aware of the information in this notice about how we will use their personal data.

We may also gather special category data from you such as:-

How do we collect your data?

We collect data about you from the following sources:-

How do we store your data and keep it secure?

We use reasonable and up-to-date security methods to keep your data secure and to prevent unauthorised or unlawful access to your Personal Data, and against the accidental loss of, or damage to, Personal Data. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers and in secure filing systems. Maintaining data security means guaranteeing the confidentiality, integrity and availability (for authorised purposes) of Personal Data.

We have in place policies, procedures and technologies to maintain the security of all Personal Data from the point of collection to the point of destruction including procedures to deal with a security breach. We will ensure your Personal Data is only accessible by those who need to see your data for their specific role. We will only transfer Personal Data to a third party if that third party agrees to comply with those procedures and policies, or if they put in place adequate measures themselves.  

How and why we will use your data?

We will usually only process your Personal Data where you have given your consent, where the processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, or for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of third parties. We do not sell or rent personal information which you provide to us. 

We use the data we collect about you to help us make better decisions about you and to provide goods and services to you or access your goods and services. We will collect and use your Personal Data for the following specific reasons and in accordance with the legal basis we refer to below:

Please see for information on how we use your data and the legal basis for that processing. We will only process your data to the extent we need to for the specific purpose we tell you about.

Data Subject

Purpose of Processing

Legal Basis

Customer

To provide further information about our products, to provide quotations or free Trial Versions of our software.

This is because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract with us.

Customer

Processing your sales orders. We also pass your details to a third party to supply or deliver the product or service that you ordered, and we may keep your details for a reasonable period afterwards in order to fulfil any contractual obligations such as refunds, guarantees etc.

This is necessary in order to be able to fulfil obligations under the contract between us.

It is also in our legitimate interests to ensure that you receive the correct items quickly and efficiently and that we provide a high level of service to our customers.

Customer

To contact you if there are important changes to your order.

This is necessary in order to be able to fulfil obligations under the contract between us.

We also do this to fulfil our legal obligations.

Customer

To provide you with training on the products you have ordered from us. This does not include third party Accessories. We also pass your details onto a third party to deliver your training.

This is necessary in order to be able to fulfil obligations under the contract between us.

This is in our legitimate interests in order that customers are able to use our products fully and also to provide an excellent level of customer support.

Customer

To provide you with technical support for the products you have ordered from us. This does not include third party Accessories. This may include remote access into your device, in order to diagnose and resolve technical issues.

This is necessary in order to be able to fulfil obligations under the contract between us.

This is in our legitimate interests in order that customers are able to use our products fully and also to provide an excellent level of customer support.

Customer

To process payments and to prevent fraudulent transactions. We process your financial information through third parties eg. bank’s merchant services and ecommerce services to process payments from credit/debit cards, but we don’t store card information ourselves.

This is necessary in order to be able to fulfil obligations under the contract between us.

We also do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests, so that customers have several payment options available.

We also do this to comply with legal obligations which help to protect our customers from fraud.

Customer

To inform you of important stability and security updates to our software and to notify you when your Software Updates Package has expired.

We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests, as we want our customer’s to have the best experience with our products and to experience minimum disruption to their use of the products.

Customer

To manage complaints and resolve queries.

This is necessary in order to be able to fulfil obligations under the contract between us.

Also, where it is in our legitimate interests to ensure that complaints are investigated, so customers receive a high standard of service and to prevent complaints happening in the future.

Customer

With your consent, we will use your personal data, preferences and details of your transactions to keep you informed by email, web, text and telephone about relevant products and services, including tailored special offers that may be of interest to you.

We provide direct marketing to you only with your consent to do so.

Customer

To develop, test and improve the systems, services and products we provide to you.

We’ll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests, so that we are able to provide our customers with continued improvements to our products and services.

Customer

To process limited medical information (on our Eligibility Declaration forms) for the purposes of applying discounted VAT rates to orders. This refers to brief information about your disability and is classed as Special Category Data under the GDPR.

We do this on the basis of our legal obligations to HMRC. Please see VAT Notice 701/7.

We also need your explicit consent to process this information. This means we can then process your VAT discount on any relevant orders you place with us.

As we indicate above, some processing of Personal Data is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations to you. This includes when we need to process your name and address to be able to deliver products you have ordered. If you do not provide this information, we will not be able to fulfil our contractual obligation(s) to you.

How we keep your data accurate

We will keep the Personal Data we store about you accurate and up to date.  We will take every reasonable step to erase or rectify inaccurate data without delay. Please tell us if your personal details change or if you become aware of any inaccuracies in the Personal Data we hold about you. We will contact you annually to check your details are still up-to-date. We will also contact you if we become aware of any event which is likely to result in a change to your Personal Data.

How long will we keep your data?

We will not keep your Personal Data for longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) for which we process it. This means that data will be destroyed or erased from our systems when it is no longer required. For guidance on how long certain data is likely to be kept before being destroyed, contact our Data Protection Representative on the contact details above.

What rights do you have in respect of your Personal Data?

You have the right to:

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, you must make the request in writing to our Data Protection Representative above. Please note some of these rights are restricted in some circumstances.

If you have provided your consent to any of the processing of your Personal Data, you have the right to withdraw your consent to that processing at any time, where relevant. Please contact our Data Protection Representative above if you wish to do so.

As indicated above, we sometimes process your data on the basis of legitimate interests. You have a right to object to this processing. If you object to us processing your data based on legitimate interests, we must no longer process that Personal Data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or that the processing is required for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Automated decision-making

We do not conduct automated decision making (including profiling) on the Personal Data we process and in particular we confirm we conduct no automated decision making on special category data or which has a legal or similar significant effect.

Who will have access to the data we hold?

Our employees who need to access your data will view it in order that we can provide services to you. This will include members of our Sales Team and our Technical Support Team. All of our employees have been trained in data protection and understand the need to keep your information confidential.  

In addition to our employees, we also use service providers and external consultants who may hold Personal Data on our behalf (for example, merchant services who process credit/debit card payments). We will carry out due diligence on our service providers and make sure we have a contract with them which satisfies the requirements of data protection legislation. Apart from employees, our service providers and external consultants, we will not disclose your Personal Data to a third party without your consent, unless we are satisfied that they are legally entitled to the data. Where we disclose your Personal Data to a third party, we will have regard to the data protection principles.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

If your Personal Data is provided to any third parties, you are entitled to request details of the recipients of your Personal Data or the categories of recipients of your Personal Data.

Transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

We will not transfer your Personal Data outside the EEA unless such transfer is compliant with the GDPR. This means that we cannot transfer any of your Personal Data outside the EEA unless:

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website; these cookies sometimes process Personal Data. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see our Cookie policy on our website.

Right to make a complaint

If you have any issues with our processing of your Personal Data and would like to make a complaint, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office on 0303 123 1113 or at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

Some of our Trusted Partners